MEREMA

The school aims to assess the present state of knowledge about the structure, chemical differentiation, and dynamics of the mantle as a whole system, acquiring information from different methodologic approaches and disciplines (petrology, geochemistry and geophysics)

Program

Chemical evolution and dynamics of the Earth's mantle
Origin and length scale of chemical/isotopic mantle heterogeneities
Transfer of heterogeneities from mantle sources to melts

Sunday 24th October

18.00-20.00: Registration

Monday 25th October

8.30-9.30: Welcome and Opening
9.30-10.30 William Mc Donough (University of Mariland) - Part I. Introduction - The composition of the Earth
10.30-11.00: Coffee break
11.00-12.00: William Mc Donough (University of Mariland) - Part II. Crust-Mantle differentiation and the consequences
12.00-13.00: Albrecht W. Hofmann (Max Planck Institut für Chemie, Mainz) - Mantle-Crust differentiation "unconventional model"
13.00-14.30: Lunch
14.30-16.30: Guillaume Caro (CRPG, Université de Lorraine) - Early silicate Earth differentiation: from the giant impact to the first continents
16.30-17.00: Coffee break
17.00-18.00: Denis Andrault (Observatoire de Physique du Globe, Clermont-Ferrand) - Mineralogy of the lower mantle and nature of the core-mantle boundary
18.00-19.00: Denis Andrault (Observatoire de Physique du Globe, Clermont-Ferrand) - Melting of the deep mantle vs low-velocity seismic regions
20.00: Dinner

Tuesday 26th October

8.30-9.30: Denis Andrault (Observatoire de Physique du Globe, Clermont-Ferrand) - Evolution of the mantle thermal state from Hadean to present
9.30-10.30: Cinzia Farnetani (Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris) - Geophysical probing of mantle heterogeneities (part I)
10.30-11.00: Coffee break
11.00-12.00: Cinzia Farnetani (Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris) - Geophysical probing of mantle heterogeneities (part II)
12.00-13.00: Albrecht W. Hofmann (Max Planck Institut fuer Chemie, Mainz) - Mantle Reservoirs: geochemical perspective
13.00-14.30: Lunch
14.30-16.30: Marguerite Godard (Géosciences Montpellier, CNRS, Université de Montpellier) - Mantle processes beneath spreading ridges: An oceanic and ophiolitic perspective
16.30-17.00: Coffee break
17.00-18.00: Paolo Scardina (Agilent Technologies) The wild open field ahead-pushing the limits of QQQ-ICP-MS
18.00-20.00: Poster Session
20.00: Dinner

Wednesday 27th October

8.30-10.30: Andreas Stracke (Münster University) - Mantle Forensics
10.30-11.00: Coffee break
11.00-13.00: Michel Gregoire (Géosciences Environnement Toulouse, Observatoire Midi-Pyrénées) - Origin of compositional heterogeneities in the subcontinental and supra-subduction mantle
13.00-14.30: Lunch
14.30-16.30: Barbara Romanowicz (College de France, Paris) - Insights on mantle dynamics from seismic tomography
16.30-17.00: Coffee break
17.00-18.00: Barbara Romanowicz (College de France, Paris) - Fine scale structure of the mantle by seismological methods
18.00-20.00: Poster Session
20.00: Dinner

Thursday 28th October

8.30-10.30: Yanick Ricard (Université de Lyon, UCBL, ENSL, CNRS, LGL-TPE) - Models of multiphase flows
10.30-11.00: Coffee break
11.00-13.00: Richard Katz (University of Oxford) - Dynamics of melting and melt extraction
13.00-14.30: Lunch
14.30-15.30: Sarah Lambart (University of Utah) - Role of lithologic heterogeneity during magma genesis
15.30-16.30: Sarah Lambart (University of Utah) - Tracers of lithologic heterogeneity in the mantle sources
16.30-17.00: Coffee break
17.00-18.00: Richard Katz (University of Oxford) - Reactive melting and geochemical transport
18.00-19.00: Evaluation Test, Best Poster Prize
20.00: Dinner

Registration

The School Organization will be able to support the participation of a limited number of applicants with a contribution of 200 Euros each. Participants wishing to apply for partial funding of registration fees should provide a motivated statement in the application, and include a letter of support from a supervisor.

Committee

The School has been sponsored by the PhD programs of the Universities of:

Ferrara, Genova, Milano, Modena - Reggio Emilia, Pavia, Torino